Tag Archives: MMA Events

Cole Konrad vs. Paul Buentello in April

 

Bellator Heavyweight Champ Cole Konrad has an opponent for his first non-title appearance for the organization. Konrad will meet Paul Buentello at one of Bellator’s April events.

Konrad, the two-time NCAA D-1 wrestling champion from the University of Minnesota and training partner of former UFC Heavyweight Champion Brock Lesnar, moved his record to 7-0 during Bellator’s third season. Defeating Rogent Lloret and Damian Grabowski to get to the season three final, Konrad became the first Bellator Heavyweight Champ with a first round keylock submission over Neil Grove.

Buentello enters the Bellator cage for the first time off a decision win over Kerry Schall in December at the plagued Nemesis Fighting event in the Dominican Republic. That win was a bounce back for Buentello after a KO loss to Tim Sylvia last summer. The former UFC Heavyweight Title challenger will mark the most experienced opponent Konrad has faced with over 40 fights to his credit.

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Chael Sonnen’s Legal Issues

Chael Sonnen’s is still batteling with legal issues.

The UFC middleweight contender was set for court on Monday for sentencing for a guilty plea to federal money laundering charges stemming from a real estate deal in 2006. The UFC then froze Sonnen’s contract until the situation is resolved, and were awaiting this sentencing before Sonnen moved on with his fighting career.

However, Sonnen’s court appearance has been rescheduled back to April 8 at the U.S. District Court in Portland, Ore. Sonnen is expected to receive two years of probation and a $10,000 fine, along with having his real estate license revoked as part of his plea deal.

Sonnen hasn’t fought since his fifth round loss to Anderson Silva at UFC 117 last August. Which he was winning the fight.  He tested positive for steroids after the event and was suspended by the California State Athletic Commission for a year, though he appealed that result and had it reduced to six months, a time he has now completed. Hopefully we will see him back in the UFC and I would love to see the rematch to fight for the title once again.

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Strikeforce reportedly delaying second set of Heavyweight World Grand Prix quarterfinal bouts

Strikeforce’s Heavyweight World Grand Prix kicked off  with their February 12th event in New Jersey, but the second set of quarterfinal bouts may not be getting started as planned according to Sherdog.com.

Strikeforce’s April 9 event was expected to feature heavyweight grand prix quarterfinal bouts between Alistair Overeem and Fabricio Werdum, as well as Brett Rogers and Josh Barnett, but now Sherdog.com reports that both of those fights will be delayed.

Per the report, Strikeforce is now planning to run the event in California, and both fights are likely to be pushed off the card.

Instead of those two bouts, Strikeforce is planning a Welterweight Championship bout between Nick Diaz and either Paul Daley or Tyron Woodley, as well as a lightweight bout between Gilbert Melendez and Tatsuya Kawajiri.

For what it’s worth, ESPN’s Josh Gross reports that Strikeforce has been looking at both St. Louis and Houston for the April 9 event, but also states he’s not yet sure what to believe from the organization as even Scott Coker’s staff doesn’t have an idea what he has planned as of now. I believe the best part of the tounament was going to see Alistar Overeem, take out Fabricio Werdum. After Overeem fresh off winning the K1, Dream, and being the Strikeforce heavy weight champ, he will be hard to beat. I guess we’ll have to wait and see.

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , , | Leave a comment

Shogun Rua vs. Rashad Evans moved to UFC 129, March 19 event coming to New Jersey

The Light Heavyweight Championship bout between Rashad Evans and Mauricio “Shogun” Rua, initially rumored for a planned Abu Dhabi event in March, will now take place on March 19 in New Jersey, according to a report from The Fight Network.

Per the report, the March 19 event, expected to be UFC 129, will take place from the Prudential Center in Newark.

The UFC is expected to bring an event on March 12, though they are searching for a replacement location and venue with Abu Dhabi now out of the picture for unexplained reasons.

The bout will be Rua’s first defense of the championship he captured when he knocked out Lyoto Machida in May at UFC 113. Evans earned his title shot with a win over Quinton “Rampage” Jackson later that month at UFC 114.

According to the report, previously reported fights between Tito Ortiz and Antonio Rogerio Nogueira and Michihiro Omigawa and Chad Mendes are expected to take place on the New Jersey card.

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , | Leave a comment

Upcoming MMA Events,You Don’t Want to Miss!!

WEC 52
Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Arco Arena
Sacramento, CA
Airing on Versus

MAIN CARD

* Urijah Faber vs. Takeya Mizugaki
* Erik Koch vs. Josh Grispi
* Wagnney Fabiano vs. Joseph Benavidez
* Chad Mendes vs. Javier Vazquez
* Demetrious Johnson vs. Damacio Page

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Zack Micklewright vs. Dustin Poirier
* Clint Godfrey vs. Michael Mcdonald
* Mackens Semerzier vs. Cub Swanson
* Raphael Assuncao vs. L.C. Davis
* Anthony Njokuani vs. Edward Faaloloto
* Yves Jabouin vs. Brandon Visher

UFC122
Saturday, November 13, 2010
Konig Pilsener Arena
Oberhausen, Germany
Airing on Spike (delay)

* Nate Marquardt (#2 Ranked MW) vs. Yushin Okami (#4 Ranked MW)
* Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara
* Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner
* Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta
* Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran ReljicMAIN CARD
PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)
* Alexandre Ferreira vs. Vladimir Matyushenko
* Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon
* Duane “Bang” Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak
* Rob Kimmons vs. Kyle Noke
* Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola
* Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha
 

 

Strikeforce Challengers 12
Friday, November 19, 2010
Jackson Convention Complex
Jackson, MS
Airing on Showtime

* Vitor Ribeiro vs. Justin Wilcox
* Antwain Britt vs. Ovince St. Preux
* Ryan Couture vs. Juan Zapata
* Jan Finney vs. Liz Carmouche

UFC 123

Saturday, November 20, 2010
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, MI
Airing on PPV
MAIN CARD (PPV)
* Lyoto Machida (#2 Ranked LHW) vs. Quinton Jackson (#4 Ranked LHW)
* BJ Penn (#3-tie Ranked LW) vs. Matt Hughes
* George Sotiropoulos (#7 Ranked LW) vs. Joe Lauzon
* Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcao
* Tim Boetsch vs. Phil Davis
PRELIMINARY CARD (Spike TV)
* Mark Munoz vs. Aaron Simpson
* Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster

PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)

* Dennis Hallman vs. Karo Parisyan
* Darren Elkins vs. Edson Barboza
* Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O’Brien
* Nik Lentz vs. Tyson Griffin

The Ultimate Fighter Season 12 Finale/u>
December 4, 2010
The Pearl at the Palms Casino Resort
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on Spike

* Kendall Grove vs. Demian Maia (#6 Ranked MW)
* Stephan Bonnar vs. Igor Pokrajac
* Rick Story vs Johny Hendricks
* Dave Branch vs. Rich Attonito
* Leonard Garcia vs. Tyler Toner
* Random Lightweight #1 vs. Random Lightweight #42

Strikeforce: Henderson vs. Babalu
Saturday, December 4, 2010
Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
Airing on Showtime

* Dan Henderson (#7 Ranked MW) vs. Renato Sobral
* Paul Daley (#10 Ranked WW) vs. Scott Smith
* Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Lindland
* Antonio Silva vs. Valentijn Overeem
* Herschel Walker vs. TBA

UFC 124
* Georges St-Pierre (#1 Ranked WW) vs. Josh Koscheck (#3 Ranked WW) for UFC WW Championship
* Thiago Alves (#7 Ranked WW) vs. John Howard
* Jim Miller vs. Charles Oliviera
* Joe Stevenson vs. Mac Danzig
* Sean McCorkle vs. Stefan Struve
* Dan Miller vs. Joe Doerksen
* Dustin Hazelett vs. Mark Bocek
* Ricardo Almeida vs. T.J. Grant
* Jesse Bongfeldt vs. Rafael Natal
* Anthony Waldburger vs. Matt Riddle
* John Makdessi vs. Pat Audinwood
Saturday, December 11, 2010
Bell Centre
Montreal, QC, Canada
Airing on PPV
 

 

WEC 53
Thursday, December 16, 2010
Jobing.com Arena
Glendale, Arizona
Airing on Versus
MAIN CARD
 
 

 

* Benson Henderson (#8 Ranked LW) vs. Anthony Pettis (for WEC Lightweight Championship)
* Dominick Cruz vs. Scott Jorgensen (for WEC Bantamweight title)
* Shane Roller vs. Jamie Varner
* Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki
* Bart Palaszewski vs. Kamal Shalorus

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Danny Downes vs. Tiequan Zhang
* Danny Castillo vs. Will Kerr
* Renan Barao vs. Chris Cariaso

Dynamite!! 2010
Friday December 31, 2010
TBA
TBA
Airing on HDNet

UFC 125
Saturday, January 1, 2011
MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on PPV

* Frank Edgar (#1 Ranked LW) vs. Gray Maynard (#2 Ranked LW) (for UFC Lightweight Championship)
* Jose Aldo vs. Josh Grispi (for UFC Featherweight Championship)
* Chris Leben vs. Brian Stann
* Nate Diaz vs. Dong Hyun Kim
* Clay Guida vs. Takanori Gomi

* Brandon Vera vs. Thiago Silva (#10-tie Ranked LHW)
* Matt Wiman vs. Cole Miller
* Antonio McKee vs. Jacob Volkmann
* Phil Baroni vs. Brad Tavares

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

Upcoming MMA Events,You Don't Want to Miss!!

WEC 52
Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Arco Arena
Sacramento, CA
Airing on Versus

MAIN CARD

* Urijah Faber vs. Takeya Mizugaki
* Erik Koch vs. Josh Grispi
* Wagnney Fabiano vs. Joseph Benavidez
* Chad Mendes vs. Javier Vazquez
* Demetrious Johnson vs. Damacio Page

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Zack Micklewright vs. Dustin Poirier
* Clint Godfrey vs. Michael Mcdonald
* Mackens Semerzier vs. Cub Swanson
* Raphael Assuncao vs. L.C. Davis
* Anthony Njokuani vs. Edward Faaloloto
* Yves Jabouin vs. Brandon Visher

UFC122
Saturday, November 13, 2010
Konig Pilsener Arena
Oberhausen, Germany
Airing on Spike (delay)

* Nate Marquardt (#2 Ranked MW) vs. Yushin Okami (#4 Ranked MW)
* Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara
* Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner
* Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta
* Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran ReljicMAIN CARD
PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)
* Alexandre Ferreira vs. Vladimir Matyushenko
* Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon
* Duane “Bang” Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak
* Rob Kimmons vs. Kyle Noke
* Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola
* Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha
 

 

Strikeforce Challengers 12
Friday, November 19, 2010
Jackson Convention Complex
Jackson, MS
Airing on Showtime

* Vitor Ribeiro vs. Justin Wilcox
* Antwain Britt vs. Ovince St. Preux
* Ryan Couture vs. Juan Zapata
* Jan Finney vs. Liz Carmouche

UFC 123

Saturday, November 20, 2010
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, MI
Airing on PPV
MAIN CARD (PPV)
* Lyoto Machida (#2 Ranked LHW) vs. Quinton Jackson (#4 Ranked LHW)
* BJ Penn (#3-tie Ranked LW) vs. Matt Hughes
* George Sotiropoulos (#7 Ranked LW) vs. Joe Lauzon
* Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcao
* Tim Boetsch vs. Phil Davis
PRELIMINARY CARD (Spike TV)
* Mark Munoz vs. Aaron Simpson
* Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster

PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)

* Dennis Hallman vs. Karo Parisyan
* Darren Elkins vs. Edson Barboza
* Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O’Brien
* Nik Lentz vs. Tyson Griffin

The Ultimate Fighter Season 12 Finale/u>
December 4, 2010
The Pearl at the Palms Casino Resort
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on Spike

* Kendall Grove vs. Demian Maia (#6 Ranked MW)
* Stephan Bonnar vs. Igor Pokrajac
* Rick Story vs Johny Hendricks
* Dave Branch vs. Rich Attonito
* Leonard Garcia vs. Tyler Toner
* Random Lightweight #1 vs. Random Lightweight #42

Strikeforce: Henderson vs. Babalu
Saturday, December 4, 2010
Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
Airing on Showtime

* Dan Henderson (#7 Ranked MW) vs. Renato Sobral
* Paul Daley (#10 Ranked WW) vs. Scott Smith
* Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Lindland
* Antonio Silva vs. Valentijn Overeem
* Herschel Walker vs. TBA

UFC 124
* Georges St-Pierre (#1 Ranked WW) vs. Josh Koscheck (#3 Ranked WW) for UFC WW Championship
* Thiago Alves (#7 Ranked WW) vs. John Howard
* Jim Miller vs. Charles Oliviera
* Joe Stevenson vs. Mac Danzig
* Sean McCorkle vs. Stefan Struve
* Dan Miller vs. Joe Doerksen
* Dustin Hazelett vs. Mark Bocek
* Ricardo Almeida vs. T.J. Grant
* Jesse Bongfeldt vs. Rafael Natal
* Anthony Waldburger vs. Matt Riddle
* John Makdessi vs. Pat Audinwood
Saturday, December 11, 2010
Bell Centre
Montreal, QC, Canada
Airing on PPV
 

 

WEC 53
Thursday, December 16, 2010
Jobing.com Arena
Glendale, Arizona
Airing on Versus
MAIN CARD
 
 

 

* Benson Henderson (#8 Ranked LW) vs. Anthony Pettis (for WEC Lightweight Championship)
* Dominick Cruz vs. Scott Jorgensen (for WEC Bantamweight title)
* Shane Roller vs. Jamie Varner
* Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki
* Bart Palaszewski vs. Kamal Shalorus

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Danny Downes vs. Tiequan Zhang
* Danny Castillo vs. Will Kerr
* Renan Barao vs. Chris Cariaso

Dynamite!! 2010
Friday December 31, 2010
TBA
TBA
Airing on HDNet

UFC 125
Saturday, January 1, 2011
MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on PPV

* Frank Edgar (#1 Ranked LW) vs. Gray Maynard (#2 Ranked LW) (for UFC Lightweight Championship)
* Jose Aldo vs. Josh Grispi (for UFC Featherweight Championship)
* Chris Leben vs. Brian Stann
* Nate Diaz vs. Dong Hyun Kim
* Clay Guida vs. Takanori Gomi

* Brandon Vera vs. Thiago Silva (#10-tie Ranked LHW)
* Matt Wiman vs. Cole Miller
* Antonio McKee vs. Jacob Volkmann
* Phil Baroni vs. Brad Tavares

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments

Local and East Coast Amateur Pro Up Coming Events

10/30 MMA Operation Octagon XIII: ***Amateur 185 Thai Fighter Needed !!! Virginia
11/04 MMA TOTAL FIGHT CHALLENGE (TFC) Illinois
11/05 Smnr Burn With Kearns MMA Conditioning Certification Weekend Massachusetts
11/05 MMA Asylum Fight League XXXII Never Surrender Pennsylvania
11/05 MMA Legacy Fighting Championship Texas
11/06 MMA Supremacy Indiana
11/06 MMA Evolution Championships New Jersey
11/06 MMA Raging Wolf X – Mayhem in the Mist “The Series” New York
11/06 MMA World Extreme Fighting 44 Florida
11/11 MMA WEC 52: Faber vs. Mizugaki Nevada
11/12 MMA Central Pennsylvania Warrior Challenge 9 Pennsylvania
11/13 Grap THE GOOD FIGHT: Virginia Grappling Championship: Full-Color Custom Medals & T-Shirts..CROWNED event! Virginia
11/13 Grap De la riva Cup Miami Challenge (Ranked) Florida
11/13 Grap COPA AMERICA WINTER NATIONALS Georgia
11/13 MMA Modern Gladiators (get on this amateur card) Virginia
11/13 MMA VFL 29 “Broad Avenue Brawlers” Pennsylvania
11/13 MMA Shogun Fights III Maryland
11/13 MMA King Of The Cage: Infusion Nevada
11/13 MMA Armageddon @ the Fight Club Ohio
11/18 MMA Bad Blood 4 Florida
11/19 MMA Lords of the Cage and Pechanga Resort Casino presents Apocalypse in the Cage! California
11/19 MMA Battle of the Beast Grand-Finals 185 Ammy 2 Pro tournament for 10 Grand!!!! North Carolina
11/19 MMA Black Eye Entertainment Presents: “Rise Of The Champion” North Carolina
11/20 Grap NAGA NORTH AMERICAN GRAPPLING CHAMPIONSHIP New Jersey
11/20 MMA UFC 123: Jackson vs. Machida Michigan
11/20 MMA BattleFC – Battle at the Armory Virginia
11/20 MMA PFC IV PA Fighting Championships Blackman MMA Pennsylvania
11/20 Grap THE GOOD FIGHT: Thanksgiving Throwdown III – Return of the Turkey!!! New Jersey
11/20 Grap FGL’S Fall Brawl – Battle of the Champions Florida
11/20 MMA mansfield mayhem 9 the tourament rd 1 Ohio
11/24 MMA Headrush presents DaMMAge Fight League The Big Bang New Jersey
11/24 MMA Ruckus IV Illinois
11/26 MMA Cage Fight 6 Pennsylvania
12/03 MMA Locked in the Cage VI Pennsylvania
12/03 MMA GoFightLive.TV Presents: Lou Neglia’s Ring of Combat XXXII New Jersey
12/04 MMA St. Louis: Henderson vs. Sobral 2 Missouri
12/04 MMA Holiday Fightfest North Carolina
12/04 MMA Caged on Campus Ohio
12/04 MMA Evolution Holiday Havoc New Jersey
12/09 MMA King Of The Cage: Steel California
12/10 MMA XFE Presents Cage Wars 4 Pennsylvania
12/11 Grap NAGA EUROPE GRAPPLING CHAMPIONSHIP – Levallois, France Paris
12/11 Grap 4th De La Riva Cup OF BJJ AND SUB. (RANKED) Florida
12/11 Grap Wolf-A-Mania I Submission Grappling Tournament New York
12/11 MMA BLACKEYE ENTERTAINMENT PRESENTS: “Concussion” North Carolina
12/18 Grap NAGA WORLD JIU-JITSU CHAMPIONSHIP – 2 Day event, 100 Championship Belts, Samurai Swords & Medals Texas
12/18 MMA East Coast Combat Club presents Absolute Annihilation Virginia
12/18 MMA O.C.C. Presents: Seasons Beating II Ohio
Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged | 1 Comment