Tag Archives: Stikeforce

Upcoming MMA Events,You Don’t Want to Miss!!

WEC 52
Wednesday, November 10, 2010

Arco Arena
Sacramento, CA
Airing on Versus

MAIN CARD

* Urijah Faber vs. Takeya Mizugaki
* Erik Koch vs. Josh Grispi
* Wagnney Fabiano vs. Joseph Benavidez
* Chad Mendes vs. Javier Vazquez
* Demetrious Johnson vs. Damacio Page

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Zack Micklewright vs. Dustin Poirier
* Clint Godfrey vs. Michael Mcdonald
* Mackens Semerzier vs. Cub Swanson
* Raphael Assuncao vs. L.C. Davis
* Anthony Njokuani vs. Edward Faaloloto
* Yves Jabouin vs. Brandon Visher

UFC122
Saturday, November 13, 2010
Konig Pilsener Arena
Oberhausen, Germany
Airing on Spike (delay)

* Nate Marquardt (#2 Ranked MW) vs. Yushin Okami (#4 Ranked MW)
* Jorge Rivera vs. Alessio Sakara
* Dennis Siver vs. Andre Winner
* Amir Sadollah vs. Peter Sobotta
* Krzysztof Soszynski vs. Goran ReljicMAIN CARD
PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)
* Alexandre Ferreira vs. Vladimir Matyushenko
* Pascal Krauss vs. Mark Scanlon
* Duane “Bang” Ludwig vs. Nick Osipczak
* Rob Kimmons vs. Kyle Noke
* Seth Petruzelli vs. Karlos Vemola
* Kris McCray vs. Carlos Eduardo Rocha
 

 

Strikeforce Challengers 12
Friday, November 19, 2010
Jackson Convention Complex
Jackson, MS
Airing on Showtime

* Vitor Ribeiro vs. Justin Wilcox
* Antwain Britt vs. Ovince St. Preux
* Ryan Couture vs. Juan Zapata
* Jan Finney vs. Liz Carmouche

UFC 123

Saturday, November 20, 2010
The Palace of Auburn Hills
Auburn Hills, MI
Airing on PPV
MAIN CARD (PPV)
* Lyoto Machida (#2 Ranked LHW) vs. Quinton Jackson (#4 Ranked LHW)
* BJ Penn (#3-tie Ranked LW) vs. Matt Hughes
* George Sotiropoulos (#7 Ranked LW) vs. Joe Lauzon
* Gerald Harris vs. Maiquel Falcao
* Tim Boetsch vs. Phil Davis
PRELIMINARY CARD (Spike TV)
* Mark Munoz vs. Aaron Simpson
* Matt Brown vs. Brian Foster

PRELIMINARY CARD (un-aired)

* Dennis Hallman vs. Karo Parisyan
* Darren Elkins vs. Edson Barboza
* Paul Kelly vs. T.J. O’Brien
* Nik Lentz vs. Tyson Griffin

The Ultimate Fighter Season 12 Finale/u>
December 4, 2010
The Pearl at the Palms Casino Resort
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on Spike

* Kendall Grove vs. Demian Maia (#6 Ranked MW)
* Stephan Bonnar vs. Igor Pokrajac
* Rick Story vs Johny Hendricks
* Dave Branch vs. Rich Attonito
* Leonard Garcia vs. Tyler Toner
* Random Lightweight #1 vs. Random Lightweight #42

Strikeforce: Henderson vs. Babalu
Saturday, December 4, 2010
Scottrade Center
St. Louis, MO
Airing on Showtime

* Dan Henderson (#7 Ranked MW) vs. Renato Sobral
* Paul Daley (#10 Ranked WW) vs. Scott Smith
* Robbie Lawler vs. Matt Lindland
* Antonio Silva vs. Valentijn Overeem
* Herschel Walker vs. TBA

UFC 124
* Georges St-Pierre (#1 Ranked WW) vs. Josh Koscheck (#3 Ranked WW) for UFC WW Championship
* Thiago Alves (#7 Ranked WW) vs. John Howard
* Jim Miller vs. Charles Oliviera
* Joe Stevenson vs. Mac Danzig
* Sean McCorkle vs. Stefan Struve
* Dan Miller vs. Joe Doerksen
* Dustin Hazelett vs. Mark Bocek
* Ricardo Almeida vs. T.J. Grant
* Jesse Bongfeldt vs. Rafael Natal
* Anthony Waldburger vs. Matt Riddle
* John Makdessi vs. Pat Audinwood
Saturday, December 11, 2010
Bell Centre
Montreal, QC, Canada
Airing on PPV
 

 

WEC 53
Thursday, December 16, 2010
Jobing.com Arena
Glendale, Arizona
Airing on Versus
MAIN CARD
 
 

 

* Benson Henderson (#8 Ranked LW) vs. Anthony Pettis (for WEC Lightweight Championship)
* Dominick Cruz vs. Scott Jorgensen (for WEC Bantamweight title)
* Shane Roller vs. Jamie Varner
* Donald Cerrone vs. Chris Horodecki
* Bart Palaszewski vs. Kamal Shalorus

PRELIMINARY CARD

* Danny Downes vs. Tiequan Zhang
* Danny Castillo vs. Will Kerr
* Renan Barao vs. Chris Cariaso

Dynamite!! 2010
Friday December 31, 2010
TBA
TBA
Airing on HDNet

UFC 125
Saturday, January 1, 2011
MGM Grand Garden Arena
Las Vegas, NV
Airing on PPV

* Frank Edgar (#1 Ranked LW) vs. Gray Maynard (#2 Ranked LW) (for UFC Lightweight Championship)
* Jose Aldo vs. Josh Grispi (for UFC Featherweight Championship)
* Chris Leben vs. Brian Stann
* Nate Diaz vs. Dong Hyun Kim
* Clay Guida vs. Takanori Gomi

* Brandon Vera vs. Thiago Silva (#10-tie Ranked LHW)
* Matt Wiman vs. Cole Miller
* Antonio McKee vs. Jacob Volkmann
* Phil Baroni vs. Brad Tavares

Posted in MMA Blog | Tagged , , , | 3 Comments